Overview Winter Semester 2018/2019

DateLocationLecture at 14:15Colloquium at 16:00
Monday, 22.10.2018 TU Alex Fink (London):
Stiefel tropical linear spaces
Akiyoshi Tsuchia (Osaka):
Polyhedral characterizations of perfect graphs
Monday, 29.10.2018 TU - no lecture - Jan Goedgebeur (Ghent):
Obstructions for 3-colouring graphs with one forbidden induced subgraph
Monday, 05.11.2018 HU Henning Meyerhenke (HU Berlin):
Algorithms for Large-scale Network Analysis
Alexander van der Grinten (Köln):
Scalable Katz Ranking Computation
Monday, 12.11.2018 HU Christoph Berkholz (HU Berlin):
A comparison of algebraic and semi-algebraic proof systems
Till Fluschnik (TU Berlin):
Fractals for Kernelization Lower Bounds
Monday, 19.11.2018 TU Jörg Rambau (Bayreuth)
Optimal Diplomacy
Jean-Philippe Labbé (FU Berlin)
(At least) three hard problems behind the multiassociahedron
Monday, 26.11.2018 HU Marcin Pilipczuk (Warschau)
The square root phenomenon: subexponential algorithms in sparse graph classes
Sebastian Siebertz (HU Berlin)

First-order interpretations of sparse graph classes

Monday, 03.12.2018 FU László Kozma (FU Berlin)
Self-adjusting data structures: trees and heaps
Petr Gregor (Prag)
Incidence colorings of subquartic graphs and Cartesian products
Monday, 10.12.2018 FU Marijn Heule (Texas)
Everything's Bigger in Texas: "The Largest Math Proof Ever"
Ander Lamaison (FU Berlin)
Ramsey density of infinite paths
Monday, 17.12.2018 FU Shagnik Das (FU Berlin)
Randomly perturbed Ramsey problems
Marie Brandenburg (FU Berlin)
Product-Mix Auctions, Competitive Equilibrium and Lattice Polytopes
Monday, 07.01.2019 FU Peter Pál Pach (Budapest)
The polynomial method and the cap set problem
Ardalan Khazraei (Bonn)
Cost-distance Steiner trees
Monday, 14.01.2019 FU

Penny Haxell (Waterloo) Algorithms for independent transversals vs. small dominating sets

Carlos Amendola (TU München)
Max-Linear Graphical Models via Tropical Geometry
Monday, 21.01.2019 TU Maria Bras Amorós (Tarragona)

On numerical semigroups

Torsten Mütze (TU Berlin) On symmetric chains and Hamilton cycle
Monday, 28.01.2019 TU Peter Gritzmann (TU München) On dynamic discrete tomography: Constrained flow and multi assignment problemsfor plasma particle tracking Fei Xue (TU Berlin) On successive minima-type inequalities for the polar of a convex body
Monday, 04.02.2019 FU Karim Adiprasito (Jerusalem) Triangulated manifolds, Lefschetz conjectures and the revenge of marriages Patrick Morris (FU Berlin)
Clique tilings in randomly perturbed graphs 
Monday, 11.02.2019 FU Sergio Cabello (Ljubljana) Computational geometry, optimization and Shapley values Matías Bender (Paris) Solving sparse polynomial systems using Gröbner basis